COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kimberly M.W., 181 Wis.2d 887, 892–893, 512 N.W.2d 227, 230 (Ct. App. 1994) (right to request substitution of judge) (relying on State v. Bangert, 131 Wis.2d 246, 389 N.W.2d 12 (1986)), see State v. Kywanda F., 200 Wis.2d 26, 37, 546 N.W.2d 440, 446 (1996) (approving Kimberly M.W. in context of advising subject of a juvenile delinquency proceeding of the right to request substitution of judge), the crux of Ta’Shonia B.’s appeal is that her decision not to contest the petition was not, in the words of § 48.422(7)(a), made “voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.”  Indeed, only a short time before Ta’Shonia B. acquiesced in the petition to terminate her parental rights to La’Shonia, when, as noted, her guardian ad litem was not present, Ta’Shonia B.’s guardian ad litem told the trial court in clear and unambiguous language that Ta’Shonia B. wanted to