COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The circuit court must ensure that the parent has adequately considered the decision to terminate parental rights to the child, surely one of the most difficult decisions a person can ever make.

D.L.S. v. Children’s Service Society, 112 Wis.2d 180, 184–186, 332 N.W.2d 293, 296–297 (1983) (citations omitted).  Thus, § 48.422(3), Stats., requires in those cases where a petition to terminate a person’s parental rights is not contested that the trial court take testimony in accordance with § 48.422(7), Stats., which provides, among other things:

Before accepting an admission of the alleged facts in a petition, the court shall:

(a) Address the parties present and determine that the admission is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.

(b) Establish whether any promises or threats were made to elicit an admission .…

The trial court must not only ascertain whether an agreement by a person to the termination of his or her parental rights is “informed and voluntary,” but also must make an adequate record so that an appellate court can review the trial court’s decision.