COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Possession of a firearm.  (1) A person is subject to the requirements and penalties of this section if he or she has been:

(a) Convicted of a felony in this state.

….

(2) Any person specified in sub. (1) who, subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime, as specified in sub. (1), or subsequent to the finding of not guilty or not responsible by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness, possesses a firearm is guilty of a Class E felony.

Regarding disorderly conduct while armed, two statutes come into play.  Wisconsin Stat. § 947.01 stated that “[w]hoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.63 outlined enhanced penalties for a person who “commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon.”

9            In this case, as in Sauceda, “the pertinent statutes each require proof of a fact that the other does not.”