COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (1), or subsequent to the finding of not guilty or not responsible by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness, possesses a firearm is guilty of a Class E felony.

Regarding disorderly conduct while armed, two statutes come into play.  Wisconsin Stat. § 947.01 stated that “[w]hoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.63 outlined enhanced penalties for a person who “commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon.”

9            In this case, as in Sauceda, “the pertinent statutes each require proof of a fact that the other does not.”