COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] By the Court.—Appeal dismissed.
[1] A memorandum decision can be an appealable order. See Soergel v. Raufman, 154 Wis.2d 564, 566 n.1, 453 N.W.2d 624, 624 (1990).
[2] The hearing was informational in nature. Evidence was not taken because Williams was not present.
[3] Williams offered the affidavit of the Racine county criminal court case manager, but the affidavit was not accepted because the State objected.
[4] Our decision is not intended to address cases where there has been a change of venue under § 801.52, Stats.
[5] Section 801.58(6)(b), Stats., provides:
Ex parte orders, letters, bonds, petitions and affidavits may be presented to the assigned judge, by mail or in person, for signing or approving, wherever the judge may be holding court, who shall execute or approve the same and forthwith transmit the same to the attorney who presented it, for filing with the circuit court of the county where the records and files of the matter are kept.