COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Where a judge normally presides in one county but is assigned by substitution to a case filed in another county, we conclude that filing and entry for appeal purposes occur when the document comes into the possession of the clerk of court in the county in which the case was commenced.[4] Possession by the assigned judge’s in-county clerk does not constitute filing and entry for appeal purposes.
Our conclusion is supported by the substitution statute, § 801.58(6)(b), Stats.,[5] which contemplates that the assigned judge may hold court in a place other than the county in which the case was commenced. Under § 801.58(6)(b), documents executed by the assigned judge are “fil[ed] with the circuit court of the county where the records and files of the matter are kept.” This insures that the document is received in the office of the clerk of court and becomes part of the records of the court. See First Wis. Nat’l Bank of Madison v. Nicholaou, 87 Wis.2d 360, 365, 274 N.W.2d 704, 707 (1979).