COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On a farm, stray voltage causes problems when it enters a metallic piece of equipment, such as a cow’s drinking cup, feed trough, tie stall or milking machine, or wet earth or concrete on which the cows stand.  When a cow contacts an affected metal or wet area, the current travels through the cow’s body, causing it to experience an electric shock.  The shocks can vary greatly in severity and frequency.  Peter G. Yelkovac, Note, Homogenizing the Law of Stray Voltage:  An Electrifying Attempt to Corral the Controversy, 28 Val. U.L.Rev. 1111 (1994).

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 196.64 states in relevant part:

(1)  If a … public utility, in the course of the discharge of … duties, wilfully (sic), wantonly or recklessly does, causes or permits to be done any matter, act or thing prohibited or declared to be unlawful under this chapter or ch. 197, or wilfully (sic), wantonly or recklessly fails to do any act, matter or thing required to be done under this chapter, the public utility shall be liable to the person injured thereby in treble the amount of damages sustained in consequence of the violation.

Additionally, all further references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.