COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Critical to this appeal, we accept the circuit court’s factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous.  Peter H. & Barbara J. Steuck Living Trust v. Easley, 2010 WI App 74, ¶11, 325 Wis. 2d 455, 785 N.W.2d 631.  “We review de novo whether those facts fulfill the legal standard for adverse possession.”  Id.  To the extent the Hattamers’ arguments require the interpretation of written agreements, we also review that issue de novo.  See Jones v. Jenkins, 88 Wis. 2d 712, 722, 277 N.W.2d 815 (1979).

            15      The Hattamers first argue the circuit court erred by concluding they failed to prove they satisfied the elements of adverse possession.  Adverse possession is governed by Wis. Stat. § 893.25.  “A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years … may commence an action to establish title under [Wis. Stat.] ch. 841.”  Subsec. 893.25(1).