COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See City of Janesville v. WERC, 193 Wis.2d 492, 500-01, 535 N.W.2d 34, 38 (Ct. App. 1995) (“A contract provision that runs counter to an express statutory command is void and unenforceable.”).[7]

                        Thus, we conclude, the Chief has authority and discretion to delineate disciplinary charges and issue suspension orders specifying violations of and penalties for rule violations.  When, however, the violations arise from a single transaction or set of events, the length of the suspension, for the purpose of determining whether it is “for a period exceeding 5 days” under § 62.50(13), Stats., must be measured by aggregating the suspensions.

                        By the Court.—Order reversed.


 


 

 



[1] Section 62.50(13), Stats., in relevant part, provides:

Discharge or suspension; appeal.  The chief discharging or suspending for a period exceeding 5 days any member of the force shall give written notice of the discharge or suspension to the member and immediately report the same to the secretary of the board of fire and police commissioners together with a complaint setting forth the reasons for the discharge or suspension and the name of the complainant if other than the chief.  Within 10 days after the date of service of the notice of a discharge or suspension order the members so discharged or suspended may appeal from the order of discharge or suspension or discipline to the board of fire and police commissioners, by filing with the board a notice of appeal ….

(Emphasis added.)