COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [3] The two suspension orders accused West of:  (1) “Failing to promptly report the loss of Department property to his commanding officer”; and (2) “Failing to obey Departmental Order #97-09 requiring that when a member is off duty, Department equipment which is not carried on the person of the member shall either be secured in the member’s residence or in an approved storage site at the member’s work location.”

[4] The two suspension orders accused Maio of:  (1) “Failing to appear in court”; and (2) “Failing to promptly obey a lawful order emanating from a superior officer.”

[5] Section 62.50(18), Stats., provides:

Salary during suspension.  No chief officer of either department or member of the fire department may be deprived of any salary or wages for the period of time suspended preceding an investigation or trial, unless the charge is sustained.  No member of the police force may be suspended or discharged under sub. (11)[, relating to discharges and suspensions exceeding thirty days,] or (13) without pay or benefits until the matter that is the subject of the suspension or discharge is disposed of by the board or the time for appeal under sub. (13) passes without an appeal being made.

[6] Interestingly enough, the circuit court appreciated this distinction and carefully articulated this principle in its decision issuing the temporary injunction: