COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that AAA was entitled to summary judgment.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This
opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-1998 version unless otherwise specified.
[2] Although we undertake independent review of the issues in this case, as they concern matters of law, we value the trial court’s decisions on such questions. See M&I First Nat’l Bank v. Episcopal Homes Management Inc., 195 Wis. 2d 485, 497, 536 N.W.2d 175 (Ct. App. 1995).
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 632.46(2) provides:
Incontestability and misstated age.
….
(2) Incontestability of group policies. Except under sub. (3) or (4) or for nonpayment of premiums, no group life insurance policy may be contested after it has been in force for 2 years from its date of issue and no coverage of any insured thereunder may be contested on the basis of a statement made by the insured relative to his or her insurability after the coverage has been in force on the insured for 2 years during the lifetime of the insured. No such statement may be used to contest coverage unless contained in a written instrument signed by the insured person.
Wisconsin Stat. § 600.01(1)(b)3 provides:
(1) General. (a) Chapters 600 to 655 restrict otherwise legitimate business activity and what chs. 600 to 655 do not prohibit is permitted unless contrary to other provisions of the law of this state.