COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We agree.
¶23 The UCC is not implicated here because, quite simply, financial transactions between Gardetto’s and Hanson Sales were not contracts for the sale of goods between Hanson Sales and Gardetto’s. Any sales that the broker’s manual refers to are between customers and Gardetto’s, not Hanson Sales and Gardetto’s. As noted, Hanson Sales never purchased any of Gardetto’s goods; therefore, Hanson Sales’s soliciting orders for Gardetto’s does not fall within the ambit of Wis. Stat. § 402.201. Consequently, any contract created by the broker’s manual is subject to the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 241.02, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) In the following case every agreement shall be void unless such agreement or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, be in writing and subscribed by the party charged therewith:
(a) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.
Since Gardetto’s never signed the manual and any terms found in it are of an indefinite duration, § 241.02 prevents any broker’s manual’s “contractual requirements” from being enforced.[7]
C. Hanson
Sales failed to submit proof that VSA had any
communications with Gardetto’s