COURT OF APPEALS
[…] F. If representation in a territory is to be changed or reviewed, the existing broker organization will first be notified and only then will other interested applicants for the territory be interviewed.
Gardetto’s submits that the manual provides no more than a policy statement and that it does not create a contract between the two companies. In any event, Gardetto’s argues, even if it does create a contract, it is an unenforceable one because it violates the Statute of Frauds.[6]
¶22 Hanson Sales posits that the broker’s manual “satisfies the UCC, Statute of Frauds found in [Wis. Stat. § 402.201]” and, thus, escapes the general Statute of Frauds found in Wis. Stat. § 241.02. Section 402.21 in part reads: “a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless these is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by the party’s authorized agent or broker.” Specifically, Hanson Sales argues that because the broker’s manual was written, that it satisfies the Statute of Frauds found in the Uniform Commercial Code—Sales, § 402.201. Gardetto’s argues that whether the contract meets the test found in § 402.201 is irrelevant because the statute does not