COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] In its brief on appeal, the department has not responded to Pieczynski’s arguments and has not attempted to explain the assessment. Because the department has not undertaken to refute Pieczynski’s arguments, it cannot complain if they are taken as confessed. See Charolais Breeding Ranches Ltd. v. FPC Securities, 90 Wis.2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493, 499 (Ct. App. 1979).
By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded.
This opinion will not be published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section 70.85(4), Stats., provides:
(b) The department of revenue may revalue the property and adjust the assessment of the property to the assessment ratio of other property within the taxation district, if the department of revenue determines that:
1. The assessment of the property is not within 10% of the general level of assessment of all other property in the taxation district.
2. The revaluation can be satisfactorily completed without a reassessment of all property within the taxation district.
3. The revaluation can be accomplished before November 1 of the year in which the assessment is made or within 60 days of the receipt of the written complaint, whichever is later.
The department did not explain why it chose not to adjust the assessment higher.