COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] In order to be guilty of first-degree reckless injury, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) the defendant caused great bodily harm to another human being; (2) the defendant’s actions created an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm; (3) the defendant was aware of that risk; and (4) the circumstances showed the defendant’s utter disregard for human life. See Edmunds, slip op. at 5 (citation omitted); § 940.23(1), Stats.
The reckless standard of § 940.23(1), Stats., requires “criminal recklessness” and encompasses two of the elements that the State must prove. See Edmunds, slip op. at 5. A person acts with criminal recklessness when he or she “‘creates an unreasonable and substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human being and … is aware of that risk.’” Id. (citation omitted). “Recklessness requires both the creation of an objectively unreasonable and substantial risk of human death or great bodily harm and the actor’s subjective awareness of that risk.” State v. Blair, 164 Wis.2d 64, 70, 473 N.W.2d 566, 569 (Ct.