COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude that the stop was lawful because Mulhollon had reasonable and articulable facts to believe that Corey had violated a traffic law.

                        Stopping an automobile and detaining its occupants constitutes a seizure under the Fourth Amendment.  See State v. Baudhuin, 141 Wis.2d 642, 648, 416 N.W.2d 60, 62 (1987).  The validity of the seizure depends upon whether the individual was lawfully stopped.  See id.  The legality of the initial stop is a question of law which we review de novo.  See id. at 648-49, 416 N.W.2d at 62.

                        Section 345.22, Stats., provides:  “A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation if the traffic officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a traffic regulation.”  “Implicit in the authority to arrest for a traffic violation is the authority to stop the vehicle where the officer has reasonable grounds to believe the violation has occurred.”  Baudhuin, 141 Wis.2d at 648, 416 N.W.2d at 62.