COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] If it does, the County may so regulate, restrict or prohibit access to or departure from the highway as the county board deems necessary or desirable. Section 83.027(3), Stats. If the County chooses not to comply with the statute’s procedures, it does not forfeit its right to regulate driveway access, but merely forgoes the benefits that a controlled-access highway designation confers.[6]
Our conclusion that § 83.027, Stats., does not provide the exclusive means by which a county may regulate driveway access to a highway is reenforced by the supreme court’s interpretation of § 86.07(2), Stats., which provides in pertinent part:
No person shall make any excavation or fill or install any culvert or make any other alteration in any highway or in any manner disturb any highway or bridge without a permit therefor from the highway authority maintaining the highway. Such permit shall contain the statement and be subject to the condition that the work shall be constructed subject to such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by said authority and be performed and completed to its satisfaction …. Nothing herein shall abridge the right of the department or the county board or its highway committee to make such additional rules, regulations and conditions not inconsistent herewith as may be deemed necessary and proper for the preservation of highways, or for the safety of the public, and to make the granting of any such permit conditional thereon. (Emphasis added.)
The supreme court has held § 86.07(2), Stats., can be used to regulate access in the interests of public safety and convenience. See Narloch v.