COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Wisconsin counties have only such powers as are expressly conferred by or necessarily implied from a grant of power. State ex rel. Teunas v. County of Kenosha, 142 Wis.2d 498, 504, 418 N.W.2d 833, 835 (1988). As a creature of the legislature, a county must exercise its powers within the scope of authority that the State confers upon it. Id. at 504, 418 N.W.2d at 835-36. Our task is to determine if the applicable statutes empowered Barron County to enact the ordinance at issue. To make this determination, we must examine the home rule statute, § 59.03, Stats., which provides in part:
Every county may exercise any organizational or administrative power, subject only to the constitution and to any enactment of the legislature which is of statewide concern and which uniformly affects every county.
(2) … (a) Except as elsewhere specifically provided in these statutes, the board of any county is vested with all powers of a local, legislative and administrative character, including … the subject matter of … highways ….
….
(f) The powers conferred by this subsection shall be in addition to all other grants of power and shall be limited only by express language. (Emphasis added.)
The statute thus gives counties the power to enact local legislation affecting their highways, subject to any legislation that is of statewide concern and uniformly affects every county.