COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Plaintiffs cannot satisfy such a burden by contending that the essential elements are “somewhere in the complaint.” 

Thus, the circuit court properly granted summary judgment on the fraudulent inducement claim.

            16            Liborio and Serafina also contend that the circuit court erred in dismissing their fraudulent inducement claim without permitting them to amend the complaint.  We disagree.  The amendment of pleadings is governed by Wis. Stat. §  802.09(1) (1997-98), which provides, in relevant part:

A party may amend the party’s pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.

“A trial court’s decision to grant leave to amend a complaint is discretionary.”  Finley v. Culligan, 201 Wis. 2d 611, 626, 548 N.W.2d 854 (Ct. App. 1996).