COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The circuit court’s explication supports its discretionary determination. 

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 

 


 



[1]  Liborio and Serafina’s brother, John Cianciolo, was also a plaintiff in the case but is not a party to this appeal.

[2]  Liborio and Serafina do not challenge the circuit court’s decision with respect to the dismissal of their breach of contract claim because they concede “that the contract was an oral contract and, therefore, unenforceable by reason of Wis. Stat. § 879.59, as interpreted by [Street v. Owens], 53 Wis. 2d 202, 191 N.W.2d 856 (1971).”  

[3]   Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(1) (1995-96), provides:

General rules of pleading.  (1)  Contents of Pleadings.  A pleading or supplemental pleading that sets forth claim for relief, . . . shall contain all of the following:

 

(a)      A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.

(b)    A demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks.