COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13            Liborio and Serafina also contend that the circuit court erred in dismissing their fraudulent inducement claim.  We disagree.  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.03(2) (1995-96) provides:  “In all averments of fraud or mistake, the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake shall be stated with particularity.  Malice, intent, knowledge, and other condition of mind of a person may be averred generally.”  The circuit court ruled that the complaint did not plead fraud with the specificity required by § 802.03(2).  We agree.

14            Wisconsin Stat. § 802.03(2) is identical to Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b), which “‘requires specification of the time, place, and content of an alleged false representation.’”  New England Data Servs., Inc. v. Becher, 829 F.2d 286, 288 (1st Cir. 1987) (quoting McGinty v. Beranger Volkswagen, Inc., 633 F.2d 226, 228 (1st Cir. 1980)).