COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This is irrelevant under Spring.  Yager is correct that information can be inserted in the form.  But the risk of forgery did not make the form misleading nor did it misinform Yager.  The fact remains that Yager refused the test.  Under the holding of Spring, Yager was not entitled to refuse a test based on a form that does not misinform and is not misleading.  We therefore affirm.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.


 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(c), Stats.

[2]  Section 343.305(4) Stats., currently reads as follows: 

At the time that a chemical test specimen is requested under sub. (3)(a) or (am), the law enforcement officer shall read the following to the person from whom the test specimen is requested:

 

“You have either been arrested for an offense that involves driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both, or you are suspected of driving or being on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle after consuming an intoxicating beverage. 

 

This law enforcement agency now wants to test one or more samples of your breath, blood or urine to determine the concentration of alcohol or drugs in your system.  If any test shows more alcohol in your system than the law permits while driving, your operating privilege will be suspended.  If you refuse to take any test that this agency requests, your operating privilege will be revoked and you will be subject to other penalties.  The test results or the fact that you refused testing can be used against you in court. 

 

If you take all the requested tests, you may choose to take further tests.  You may take the alternative test that this law enforcement agency provides free of charge.  You also may have a test conducted by a qualified person of your choice at your expense.  You, however, will have to make your own arrangements for that test.

 

If you have a commercial driver license or were operating a commercial motor vehicle, other consequences may result from positive test results or from refusing testing, such as being placed out of service or disqualified.”

 

 

 

[3]  In Cook v. Cook, 208 Wis.2d 166, 189-190, 560 N.W.2d 246, 256 (1997), we held that we may not overrule, modify or withdraw language from one of our previously published decisions.  The appropriate action is to note the case’s infirmity.