COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] II.  Marital Property Act

                        As indicated, we review the Board’s interpretation of the Marital Property Act de novo.  Schoff argues first that the Board’s decision was unreasonable because it failed to consider various provisions of the Act which, he says, entitle him to share in the death benefits even though he is not a named beneficiary.

            The parties do not dispute that WRS benefits are subject to the Marital Property Act.  Section 766.62(1)(a), Stats., provides that “a deferred employment benefit attributable to employment of a spouse occurring after the determination date is marital property.”  The parties disagree, however, as to how the Act should be applied to Gretchen’s benefits.  Schoff argues that the Act prohibits the Department from giving effect to a beneficiary designation which purports to transfer marital property to a third party.