COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Among other things, the Marital Property Act grants either spouse the right to manage and control both individual and marital property.  Section 766.51, Stats.  Included in that grant is the right to make “gifts” to third parties and to select retirement-plan options, including the naming of a beneficiary. Section 766.51(1)(e).  And we held in Socha v. Socha, 204 Wis.2d 474, 481, 555 N.W.2d 152, 155 (Ct. App. 1996), that the remedies provided in the Act—in particular, those in § 766.70—constitute the exclusive remedy “for any spouse who disputes such a transfer of marital property.”  Section 766.70(6)(b), Stats., provides as follows:

If a transfer of marital property to a 3rd person during marriage by a spouse acting alone becomes a completed gift upon the death of the spouse or if an arrangement during marriage involving marital property by a spouse acting alone is intended to be and becomes a gift to a 3rd person upon the death of the spouse, the surviving spouse may bring an action against the gift recipient to recover one-half of the gift of marital property.

                        The statute goes on to state: “The surviving spouse may not commence an action under this paragraph later than one year after the death of the decedent spouse.”  Id.