COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Conclusory allegations without factual support will be insufficient; a defendant must provide facts that allow the reviewing court to meaningfully assess his or her claim.  See State v. Bentley, 201 Wis.2d 303, 313-14, 548 N.W.2d 50, 54-55, (1996).

[5] Later during the colloquy Vogel agreed with the arresting officer’s description of him being uncooperative and argumentative when he was asked to submit to a blood test.  A defendant’s uncooperative attitude is circumstantial evidence of intoxication.  See State v. Babbitt, 188 Wis.2d 349, 357, 525 N.W.2d 102, 104 (Ct. App. 1994).

[6] Section 343.30(1q)(b)3, Stats., 1995-96, provides:

Except as provided in subd. 4m., if the number of convictions, suspensions and revocations within a 5-year period equals 2, the court shall revoke the person’s operating privilege for not less than one year nor more than 18 months.  After the first 60 days of the revocation period, the person is eligible for an occupational license under s. 343.10 if he or she has completed the assessment and is complying with the driver safety plan ordered under par. (c).

 

We note that 1997 Wis. Act 237, § 512u changed the five-year period in § 343.30(1q)(b)3, Stats., to a ten-year period.