COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] A person bringing an action seeking relief from a judgment of conviction or a sentence of a court, including an action for an extraordinary writ or a supervisory writ seeking relief from a judgment of conviction or a sentence of a court or an action under s. 809.30, 809.40, 973.19 or 974.06.

 

                        Although Marth’s claims are presented in a habeas petition,[4] the substantive challenges are to the probation revocation.  It is on this basis that we consider the applicability of the PLRA to Marth’s habeas petition.

                        The definition of prisoner in § 801.02(7)(a)2.c, Stats., clearly contemplates that an inmate is not a prisoner under the PLRA if he or she seeks relief from a judgment of conviction or sentence of a court “including an action for an extraordinary writ or supervisory writ seeking relief from a judgment of conviction or a sentence of a court.”  (Emphasis added.)  Here, Marth does not seek relief from the judgment of conviction or sentence of the court.[5] The respondents on Marth’s habeas petition argue that probation revocation does not concern the validity of the conviction or sentence.  We agree.