COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.


 


 



[1]  The caption of the case in both this court and the circuit court indicates that Casteel is also known as Tayr Kilaab Al Ghashiyah (Kahn). 

[2]  Section 802.02, Stats., provides, in relevant part, as follows:

          (1)  CONTENTS OF PLEADINGS. A pleading or supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original or amended claim, counterclaim, cross claim or 3rd-party claim, shall contain all of the following:

 

          (a) A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.

 

          (b) A demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks.

 

          ….

 

          (5)  PLEADINGS TO BE CONCISE AND DIRECT; CONSISTENCY.

 

          (a) Each averment of a pleading shall be simple, concise, and direct. No technical forms of pleading or motions are required.

 

          ….

 

          (6)  CONSTRUCTION OF PLEADINGS. All pleadings shall be so construed as to do substantial justice.

 

[3]  The defendants also argue that they cannot be held responsible for a failure by unnamed correctional officers to follow the applicable rules and policies.