COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. at 406, 565 N.W.2d at 509.  If the statute’s language clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, we apply that language to the case before us and do not look beyond the language to ascertain its meaning.  See id.  However, if a statute is ambiguous, we look to the scope, history, context, subject matter and object of the statute to ascertain legislative intent.  See id. at 406, 565 N.W.2d at 510.  A statute is ambiguous when it is capable of being understood in two or more different ways by reasonably well-informed persons.  See id.

                        Section 48.415(5)(a), Stats., requires the petitioner to prove “[t]hat the parent has caused death or injury to a child or children resulting in a felony conviction.”  Reasonable persons could differ as to whether “injury” includes emotional harm.  Thus, we hold that the statute is ambiguous.

                        It is the nature of a sexual assault that physical injury does not always result.