COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3. Sufficiency of Evidence

                        Steven raises challenges to the sufficiency of evidence in this case.  First, he contends that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding of child abuse under § 48.415(5), Stats., because Lori failed to prove a pattern of physically abusive behavior that constituted a substantial threat to Kristin’s health.  In addition, he argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove that his felony conviction for sexual assault caused injury to the child victim of the offense.

                        Section 805.14(1), Stats., provides that a motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, will be granted if “the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.”  Our review of a challenged jury verdict is limited to a search for credible evidence to support the jury’s verdict; we do not search for evidence that might sustain a verdict the jury could have reached but did not.  See Richards v. Mendivil, 200 Wis.2d 665, 671, 548 N.W.2d 85, 88 (Ct.