COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  The trial court hired trial counsel for Seidl without a State Public Defender determination of indigency.  The State Public Defender did interview Seidl for appellate counsel purposes and determined that he was not indigent and, therefore, ineligible for an appellate counsel appointment through their office.  Seidl was ordered to repay the County.

[4]  Contrary to the trial court’s comments, the acquitted charge of operating while intoxicated would have been Seidl’s fourth conviction.

[5]  Section 911.01(4), Stats., provides:

(4) Rules of evidence inapplicable.  Chapters 901 to 911, other than ch. 905 with respect to privileges or s. 901.05 with respect to admissibility, do not apply in the following situations:

   ….

   (c) Miscellaneous proceedings. Proceedings for extradition or rendition; sentencing, or granting or revoking probation, issuance of arrest warrants, criminal summonses and search warrants; proceedings under s. 971.14 (1) (c); proceedings with respect to pretrial release under ch. 969 except where habeas corpus is utilized with respect to release on bail or as otherwise provided in ch. 969.