COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The sanction imposed must be purgeable through compliance with the original court order which was violated.  See State v. King, 82 Wis.2d 124, 130, 262 N.W.2d 80, 82-83 (1978).  The court also has the authority to establish alternate conditions, which if met, will purge the contempt.  See Larson v. Larson, 159 Wis.2d 672, 676, 465 N.W.2d 225, 227 (Ct. App. 1990).  If payment of money is a condition required for the purge, a court may impose the payment that is sufficient to compensate for the loss suffered by another due to failure to comply with the court’s order.  See § 785.04(1)(a), Stats.  However, the purge conditions must be “feasible and must be reasonably related to the cause or nature of the contempt.”  State ex rel. V.J.H. v. C.A.B., 163 Wis.2d 833, 845, 472 N.W.2d 839, 844 (Ct. App. 1991).