COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Shelstad v. Cook, 77 Wis.2d 547, 556, 253 N.W.2d 517, 521 (1977) (citations omitted).  Beaman’s right to recover damages from Fischer was enforced by the court.  Even if the trial court had concluded that Beaman had proven an assault instead of, or in addition to, an intentional infliction of emotional distress, his recovery of compensation would have been no greater on the evidence he produced at trial.  We therefore agree with Fischer that Beaman’s first claim of error does not provide grounds for reversal.  See § 805.18(2), Stats. (“No judgment shall be reversed or set aside … unless … the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment ….”).

                        Beaman’s second claim of error suffers from the same infirmity.  He argues that the trial court erred “in failing to award punitive damages for the assault cause of action.”  Beaman, however, also prevailed on his claim for punitive damages.