COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As we have noted, the deputy’s observations failed to corroborate the anonymous tip.

                        In view of the totality of the circumstances, we conclude that the trial court did not err in determining that the deputy did not have a reasonable suspicion, based on specific and articulable facts, that warranted the investigative stop of Kallenbach’s vehicle.  Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s order suppressing the evidence collected after this stop.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(c), Stats.

[2]  Section 968.24, Stats., provides as follows:

          After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.