COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] II. Analysis.

A. Wisconsin Stat. §  62.50(17) is ambiguous.

            6            Chapter 62 of the Wisconsin Statutes regulates cities in Wisconsin.  First class cities are defined in Wis. Stat. § 62.05(1)(a), as “cities of one hundred and fifty thousand population and over.”  The regulations pertaining to police and fire departments of first class cities can be found in Wis. Stat. § 62.50.  Pursuant to § 62.50(11), a police chief may discharge or suspend an officer for more than thirty days only for cause and only after a trial is conducted before the FPC.  Under § 62.50(17), if the FPC sustains the charges after a trial, the FPC is given the authority to permanently discharge an officer or suspend the officer “without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank.”  The FPC contends that this language is ambiguous because to give effect to the language “without pay” requires the suspension to be applied to the officer’s working days, while the words “not to exceed sixty days” suggest that the suspension be applied to calendar days.