COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] From the record, however, I cannot determine whether the Board’s application of the statute is uniform and consistent.  Accordingly, I concur in this court’s order reversing the circuit court order but respectfully dissent from part of the majority’s rationale.  I would remand for additional fact-finding in order to determine the uniform and consistent application of the statute.  

 

 


 

 



[1]  Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the 1989‑90 version of the Wisconsin Statutes.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.50(20), provides:

Police and fire departments in 1st class cities. 

 

   (20) Circuit court review; notice. Any officer or member of either department discharged, suspended or reduced, may, within 10 days after the decision and findings under this section are filed with the secretary of the board, bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the city is located to review the order. Such action shall begin by the serving of a notice on the secretary of the board making such order and on the city attorney of such city, which notice may be in the following or similar form ….

 

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 62.50(17) provides:

   (17) Decision.  Within 3 days after hearing the matter the board shall, by a majority vote of its members, determine whether by a preponderance of the evidence the charges are sustained.  If the board determines that the charges are sustained, the board shall at once determine whether the good of the service requires that the accused be permanently discharged or be suspended without pay for a period not exceeding 60 days or reduced in rank.  If the charges are not sustained the accused shall be immediately reinstated in his or her former position, without prejudice.  The decision and findings of the board shall be in writing and shall be filed, together with a transcript of the evidence, with the secretary of the board.

 

[4]  Before the circuit court rendered a decision, Joseph Gabrish’s case was resolved by stipulation.

[5] In its brief to this court, the City writes: