COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 11, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] applicable analysis. Accordingly, we
affirm.
By the Court.—Orders affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5. (2013-14).
[1] The current litigation is Keizer’s second effort to obtain postconviction relief. Keizer previously pursued a direct appeal of his conviction, challenging a jury instruction and alleging the ineffectiveness of his trial counsel for failing to present an expert witness. We affirmed. See State v. Keizer, No. 1994AP2881-CR, unpublished slip op. (WI App Aug. 15, 1995).
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.014(1) (1993-94), provides:
Except as provided in sub. (2) [providing for life imprisonment with no possibility of parole under certain circumstances] when a court sentences a person to life imprisonment for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1988, the court shall make a parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the following options:
(a) The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06 (1).
(b) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this paragraph, the court may set any later date than that provided in s. 304.06(1), but may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06(l).
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1993-94 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] The primary factors that a sentencing court considers are (1) the gravity of the offense, (2) the character of the offender, and (3) the need to protect the public. As part of these primary factors, the sentencing court may consider: the vicious or aggravated nature of the crime; the past record of criminal offenses; any history of undesirable behavior patterns; the defendant’s personality, character and social traits; the results of a presentence investigation; the degree of the defendant’s culpability; the defendant’s demeanor at trial; the defendant’s age, educational background and employment record; the defendant’s remorse, repentance and cooperativeness; the defendant’s need for rehabilitative control; the right of the public; and the length of pretrial detention.
State v. Borrell, 167 Wis. 2d 749, 773-74, 482 N.W.2d 883 (1992) (citations omitted).