COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Neither of these authorities compels the conclusion he desires.  Subsection 801.08(1) requires that all objections to personal jurisdiction “shall be heard by the court without a jury in advance of any issue going to the merits of the case.”  That procedure was followed here.  And American Family, in which the sole question was “whether service of an unauthenticated photocopy of an authenticated Summons and Complaint precludes a circuit court from obtaining personal jurisdiction,” does not remotely support Letourneau’s argument.  See id. at 529. 

18      Rather, Wis. Stat. § 802.06(8) controls when a party has waived a defense of lack of personal jurisdiction or insufficient service of process.  Under § 802.06(8), waiver occurs, as relevant here, only when the defense “is neither made by motion under this section nor included in a responsive pleading.”  Subd. 802.06(8)(a)2.  All members of the Northwoods Group raised the issue of insufficient service of process, both by responsive pleading and by motion.  Thus, there is no basis for concluding Northwoods Group waived any personal jurisdiction defense.