COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He contends that, because the Northwoods Group’s motions also requested summary judgment, the Northwoods Group “waived their personal jurisdiction challenges.”  In other words, Letourneau asserts the mere fact that the Northwoods Group alternatively sought a resolution on the merits in the same motions precludes dismissal on personal jurisdiction grounds.

            17      Letourneau cites two authorities for this proposition:  Wis. Stat. § 801.08(1) and the American Family case.  Neither of these authorities compels the conclusion he desires.  Subsection 801.08(1) requires that all objections to personal jurisdiction “shall be heard by the court without a jury in advance of any issue going to the merits of the case.”  That procedure was followed here.  And American Family, in which the sole question was “whether service of an unauthenticated photocopy of an authenticated Summons and Complaint precludes a circuit court from obtaining personal jurisdiction,” does not remotely support Letourneau’s argument.