COURT OF APPEALS
[…] As it pertains to the sanctions awards, Letourneau’s brief does not remotely resemble “developed themes reflecting any legal reasoning.”  See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992).  Accordingly, we deem the issue inadequately briefed and choose not to address it further. 

31      Finally, Northwoods and Gnoza have filed a motion for sanctions in this court under Wis. Stat. § 895.044(4).  The remaining members of the Northwoods Group, in their briefs, also request sanctions under § 895.044(4), which we construe to be a motion for sanctions under that subsection.  Subsection 895.044(4) provides that, if an award under § 895.044 is affirmed on appeal, “the appellate court shall, upon completion of the appeal, remand the action to the trial court to award damages to compensate the successful party for the actual reasonable attorney fees the party incurred in the appeal.”  Since we affirm the award of sanctions under § 895.044(1)(b) and (2)(b), we conclude the members of the Northwoods Group are entitled to actual reasonable attorney fees they incurred in defending this appeal.