COURT OF APPEALS
[…] New Life further alleged that this promise “induced the plaintiffs to perform acts and expend monies to their detriment” and that “injustice can be avoided only by enforcement of the promise.” 

            32      As our supreme court recently explained in Data Key Partners v. Permira Advisers LLC, 2014 WI 86, 356 Wis. 2d 665, 849 N.W.2d 693, when reviewing whether a complaint has stated a valid legal claim, “we accept as true all facts well-pleaded in the complaint and the reasonable inferences therefrom.”  Id., ¶19.  Under Wis. Stat. § 802.02, the plaintiff must provide a short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the “transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.”  It is the sufficiency of the facts alleged that control the determination of whether a claim for relief has been properly pleaded.  Strid v. Converse, 111 Wis. 2d 418, 422-23, 331 N.W.2d 350 (1983), cited with approval in Data Key Partners, 356 Wis. 2d 665, ¶30.