COURT OF APPEALS
[…] At no point were the specific representations identified in the complaint, nor were the date or circumstances of their making.  New Life’s counsel conceded as much during the motions hearing, stating only that the falsity lied in the entire “set of circumstances.”

            39      Wisconsin Stat. § 802.03(2) is an exception to Wisconsin’s notice pleading rules and requires that “the circumstances constituting fraud … shall be stated with particularity.”  “That rule ‘requires specification of the time, place, and content of an alleged false representation.’”  Rendler v. Markos, 154 Wis. 2d 420, 428, 453 N.W.2d 202 (Ct. App. 1990) (quoting New England Data Servs., Inc. v. Becher, 829 F.2d 286, 288 (1st Cir. 1987); accord Putnam v. Time Warner Cable of Se. Wis., Ltd.