COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 30, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See id.
Discussion
¶4 Zaleski argues that there was no complaint or formal allegation of unprofessional conduct or negligence against him and that, therefore, the Board acted outside of its jurisdiction in issuing the administrative warning. The Board responds by arguing that it not only has jurisdiction to issue administrative warnings, but that it has a statutory obligation to investigate allegations of misconduct.
¶5 We agree with the Board’s position. Subchapter II of Wis. Stat. ch. 448 governs the Medical Examining Board. Wisconsin Stat. § 448.02(3)(a) provides that the Board “shall investigate allegations of unprofessional conduct and negligence in treatment by persons holding a license.” The statute does not require that the allegations take the form of a formal complaint.