COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.


 



[1] Hoornstra contends that no contract existed between DeJong and himself and, separately, that DeJong was not a third-party beneficiary to enforce McCrory’s contract with Hoornstra.  We reject these arguments because we determine that Hoornstra is bound by a contract implied in fact.  Although the trial court did not consider this position, we note that we may affirm the trial court on grounds different from those the trial court relied upon.  See Vanstone v. Town of Delafield, 191 Wis.2d 586, 595, 530 N.W.2d 16, 20 (Ct. App. 1995).

[2] Section 885.16, Stats., states in part:

No party or person in the party’s or person’s own behalf or interest, and no person from, through or under whom a party derives the party’s interest or title, shall be examined as a witness in respect to any transaction or communication by the party or person personally with a deceased or insane person in any civil action or proceeding, in which the opposite party derives his or her title or sustains his or her liability to the cause of action….