COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Elliott v. Donahue, 169 Wis.2d 310, 314, 485 N.W.2d 403, 404 (1992).  However, when coverage issues present a “fairly debatable issue” under the policy, the recovery of attorney fees may not be warranted.  See id. at 324-25, 485 N.W.2d at 409.  Because we conclude that the coverage issue presented by this appeal is fairly debatable, we hold that the trial court did not err in denying the insureds’ request for attorney fees under § 806.04(8).

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.

This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]  This is an expedited appeal under Rule 809.17, Stats. 

[2]   Section 806.04(8), Stats., states:

Supplemental Relief.  Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper.  The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief.  If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree, to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.