COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the policy’s language raises a genuine ambiguity in coverage.  See Bulen, 125 Wis.2d at 264, 371 N.W.2d at 394.  Because an ambiguity in coverage is to be construed in favor of coverage and exclusions are to be narrowly construed against the insurer, we hold that the endorsement and main policy grant coverage for the losses claimed in this case.  See Smith, 155 Wis.2d at 811, 456 N.W.2d at 598.


STATUTORY COSTS

Section 628.46(1), Stats., states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim. A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss.”

The statutory language relevant to this controversy is clear and unambiguous.  See, e.g., Kania v. Airborne Freight Corp., 99 Wis.2d 746, 758-59, 300 N.W.2d 63, 68 (1981) (application of a statute to a particular set of facts raises a question of law).