COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The City contends that the trial court erred and the motions should have been granted because there is no credible evidence supporting a BAC acquittal.  We disagree and affirm the trial court order.

                        The City first contends that the evidence obligated the trial court to enter a directed verdict of guilty to the BAC charge.  Section 805.14(1), Stats., mandates that a directed verdict motion should be denied “unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.”  A reviewing court must affirm a ruling to deny a motion for a directed verdict provided there exists any evidence which supports the nonmoving party’s cause of action.  See Wisconsin Natural Gas Co. v. Ford, Bacon & Davis Constr. Co., 96 Wis.2d 314, 336, 291 N.W.2d 825, 836 (1980).