COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Officer Kevin Dymond was present during the withdrawal of Schroeder’s blood sample by Joni Cady and sent it to the State Laboratory of Hygiene for analysis.[2]  Cady did not appear and testify at the March 26, 1998 jury trial.[3]

                        Schroeder first contends that the blood alcohol analysis report should not have been admitted into evidence because Cady did not personally establish that she was a person authorized to withdraw blood under § 343.305(5)(b), Stats.  Section 343.305(5)(b) reads in relevant part:

Blood may be withdrawn from the person arrested for [an OWI] violation … to determine the presence or quantity of alcohol … in the blood only by a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or person acting under the direction of a physician.

Over Schroeder’s objections, the trial court allowed Cady’s supervisor, Shirley Scriver, to testify that Cady was a medical technologist.