COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes will be to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Chesir was also convicted of two counts of witness intimidation and one count of bail jumping.  He does not challenge those convictions.

[3]  On New Year’s Eve, 1991, Chesir argued with Danita, knocked her down, and kicked her in the right side of her face.  She spent eight days in the hospital recovering.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12, Joinder of crimes and of defendants, provides:

(1)  Joinder of crimes.  Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

     ….

     (4)  Trial together of separate charges.  The court may order 2 or more complaints, informations or indictments to be tried together if the crimes and the defendants, if there is more than one, could have been joined in a single complaint, information or indictment.  The procedure shall be the same as if the prosecution were under such single complaint, information or indictment.

 

[5]  Chesir did not move, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.12 (3), to sever the charges.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.07, provides:

Child enticement.