COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ….

     (4)  Trial together of separate charges.  The court may order 2 or more complaints, informations or indictments to be tried together if the crimes and the defendants, if there is more than one, could have been joined in a single complaint, information or indictment.  The procedure shall be the same as if the prosecution were under such single complaint, information or indictment.

 

[5]  Chesir did not move, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.12 (3), to sever the charges.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.07, provides:

Child enticement.  Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class BC felony:

     (1)  Having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the child in violation of s. 948.02 or 948.095.

     (2)  Causing the child to engage in prostitution.

     (3)  Exposing a sex organ to the child or causing the child to expose a sex organ in violation of s. 948.10.

     (4)  Taking a picture or making an audio recording of the child engaging in sexually explicit conduct.

     (5)  Causing bodily or mental harm to the child.

     (6)  Giving or selling to the child a controlled substance or controlled substance analog in violation of ch. 961.