COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See State v. Martin, 162 Wis.2d 883, 893, 470 N.W.2d 900, 904 (1991).  In determining legislative intent, we first examine the statutory language itself.  See id.  If the statute’s meaning is clear and unambiguous on its face, resort to extrinsic aids for the purpose of statutory construction is improper.  See id. at 893-94, 470 N.W.2d at 904.  A statute is ambiguous when it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more different senses.  See id. at 894, 470 N.W.2d at 904.

We begin with our examination of the statute’s language. Section 814.29(1m)(d), Stats., provides:

If the court determines that the prisoner who made the affidavit does have assets in a trust fund account, whether accessible to the prisoner only upon release or before release, the court shall order an initial partial filing fee to be paid from that trust fund account before allowing the prisoner to commence or defend an action, special proceeding, writ of error or appeal. The initial filing fee shall be the current balance of the prisoner’s trust fund account or the required filing fee, whichever is less.  [Emphasis added.]

We discern no ambiguity in the italicized language.