COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 21, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Trial resumed, and the jury ultimately convicted Dillard. The circuit court imposed a sentence of fifteen months’ initial confinement and twenty-four months’ extended supervision. Dillard now appeals.
Discussion
¶7 “‘Hearsay’ is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.” Wis. Stat. § 908.01(3) (2013-14).[1] Hearsay is inadmissible except as provided by statute or rule. See Wis. Stat. § 908.02. One exception under which hearsay can be admitted is the “statement against interest” exception. See Wis. Stat. § 908.045(4). A statement against interest includes a statement which, when it was made, “so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability … that a reasonable person in the declarant’s position would not have made the statement unless the person believed it to be true.” Id. However, “[a] statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated.” Id. Further, the declarant of a statement against interest must be unavailable. See Wis. Stat. § 908.045 (intro.).