COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 21, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See, e.g., State v. Caldwell, 154 Wis. 2d 683, 686, 454 N.W.2d 13 (Ct. App. 1990) (knowingly providing false information with intent to mislead constitutes obstruction of an officer). Thus, as the State points out, both of B.B.’s statements “seem very carefully designed to exculpate Dillard without implicating [B.B.] in any criminal activity.” Statements that are not against the declarant’s penal interest are not admissible under Wis. Stat. § 908.045(4).
¶11 Second, B.B.’s statements are uncorroborated. To be admissible, a statement against penal interest must be “corroborated by evidence that is sufficient to enable a reasonable person to conclude, in light of all the facts and circumstances, that the statement could be true.” See State v. Guerard, 2004 WI 85, ¶24, 273 Wis. 2d 250, 682 N.W.2d 12; State v. Anderson, 141 Wis. 2d 653, 662, 416 N.W.2d 276 (1987).