COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1989).  Whether a statute is ambiguous is a question of law.  Petrowsky v. Krause, 223 Wis.2d 32, 35, 588 N.W.2d 318, 320 (Ct. App. 1998).

                        We conclude §§ 346.63(1)(b) and 356.65(c) and (f), Stats., when applied in concert as they were in these cases, are not ambiguous.  The plain language of the statutes clearly define the elements of the felony to be: (1) “driv[ing] or operat[ing] a motor vehicle [with] … a prohibited alcohol concentration” of .08 or higher;[4] (2) with “the total number of suspensions, revocations and convictions counted under s. 343.307(1) equal[ing] 3”; and (3) with “a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction.”  We have previously rejected the attempt to read into § 346.63(1)(a) a requirement that intent to drive or operate be proved, concluding that proof the defendant operated the vehicle was sufficient.  County of Milwaukee v. Proegler, 95 Wis.2d 614, 628-29, 291 N.W.2d 608, 614 (Ct. App. 1980).