COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The sole issue on appeal is whether Eick had authority to arrest Johnson outside the village limits.  Johnson contends that the arrest was not made in fresh pursuit, but even if it were valid as a citizen's arrest, the collection of the evidence was beyond the officer's authority while acting as a citizen.  The trial court concluded that the arrest was lawful under three alternate theories:  the officer was acting in fresh pursuit; the officer could make a citizen's arrest; or the officer could make the arrest under the mutual assistance doctrine, § 66.305, Stats. 

                        This court will first address the fresh pursuit doctrine contained in § 175.40(2), Stats., which provides:  "For purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce."

                        The application of a statute to undisputed facts raises a question of law which this court decides without deference to the trial court's decision.  Minuteman, Inc. v. Alexander, 147 Wis.2d 842, 853, 434 N.W.2d 773, 778 (1989).