COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 16, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Failure to provide access to the property and dwelling or dwelling unit on the agreed inspection date will subject the owner to the fees specified in Section 8.09 of this Code and denial of the registration certificate.
(4) Except as otherwise provided by law …, inspections shall not be conducted:
….
(c) Without prior notice to the tenant by the owner as required by state law or the lease agreement.
See La Crosse, Wis.,
Municipal Code, § 8.06(E) (emphasis added).[2]
¶7 Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0104(2)(d)1.a. provides: “No city, village, town, or county may enact an ordinance that requires a landlord to communicate to tenants any information that is not required to be communicated to tenants under federal or state law.”[3] Thus, as the landlords argue, the statute expressly withdraws the power of a municipality to require landlords to communicate information to tenants that is not required to be communicated under federal or state law.