COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 16, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶8 The City points to two state statutes and an administrative code provision: Wis. Stat. §§ 704.05(2) and 704.07(2), and Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.09(2) (through June 2015). The City argues that these state laws work together to require a landlord to notify a tenant about City inspections. We are not persuaded.
¶9 As to Wis. Stat. § 704.05(2) and Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.09(2), our analysis is simple. Those state laws pertain to landlord inspections, not City inspections. Section 704.05(2) provides: “The landlord may upon advance notice and at reasonable times inspect the premises ….” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, § ATCP 134.09(2) provides that a “landlord” may enter a dwelling to inspect the premises if the landlord provides advance notice and enters at a reasonable time. See § ATCP 134.09(2)(a)1. and 2.
¶10 As to Wis.