COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] App. 1997).
Statutory Interpretation.
When we are asked to construe a statute whose meaning is in dispute, our efforts are directed at determining legislative intent. Truttschel, 208 Wis.2d at 365, 560 N.W.2d at 317. We begin that task by accepting the plain meaning of the language used in the statute. Id. If the language of the statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, our inquiry ends, and this court must apply that language to the facts of the case. Id.
The merit, or the lack thereof, of Tellurian’s argument depends upon the construction § 62.23(7)(i)1., Stats., which states in relevant part:
No community living arrangement may be established after March 28, 1978 within 2,500 feet, or any lesser distance established by an ordinance of the city, of any other such facility. Agents of a facility may apply for an exception to this requirement, and such exceptions may be granted at the discretion of the city.
Section 62.23(7)(i)1., unambiguously states that unless a city has established a lesser distance restriction between CLAs, the 2,500 foot restriction of § 62.23(7)(i)1., applies. [1]
This interpretation of the statute is not contested on appeal.