COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] [1] We note that § 62.23(7)(i)1., Stats., also permits agents of a CLA to apply for an exception to the 2,500 foot requirement, and that in certain circumstances two CLAs may operate adjacent to each other, if they comprise essential components of a single program and the city approves. However, those provisions are not before us.
[2] “[I]t is our opinion that the enforceability of Sec. 62.23(7)(i)1., Stats., and our ordinance is doubtful in light of Horizon House [Developmental Servs., Inc. v. Township of Upper Southampton, 804 F. Supp. 683 (E.D.Pa. 1992)].” Appellant’s app., p. 6.
[3] Section 62.23(8), Stats., provides in relevant part:
In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be erected, constructed or reconstructed, or any land is or is proposed to be used in violation of this section or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, … any adjacent or neighboring property owner who would be specially damaged by such violation, may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute injunction … to prevent or enjoin … such unlawful erection, construction or reconstruction.
[4] In Forest County v.