COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The parties do not address this subsection.

[6] Weisman states:  "The Weismans therefore assume that the compliance of the petition under § 66.296, Stats., is not an issue in this appeal, and is not discussed in this Brief.  If that is still an issue, the Court is referred to Plaintiff-Appellant's Brief on Motion for Reconsideration as to why the Court was incorrect on that issue."  This statement does not constitute proper argument.  See Callaway v. Brown County, 202 Wis.2d 736, 750-51, 553 N.W.2d 809, 815 (Ct. App. 1996).

[7] Also, see 1997 Wis. Act 172, amending § 236.43(1)(d), Stats., enacted April 22, 1998 and published May 6, 1998, providing not only landowners must join in the application, but also “the governing body of the city, village or town in which the street, road or other public way is located ….”  See also § 991.11, Stats.  This amendment is not discussed by the parties.