COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Through its actions, including, but not limited to, allowing a private business building and parking lot to be built upon the subject property, and leasing the property to a private business, the Town has manifest its decision that the property is not necessary for public use and has abandoned the subject property for public use.

 

[3] The letter suggests that The Thirsty Whale building occupies an area that in 1904 or 1906 was occupied by a boathouse.  It also states that the parking area has been blacktopped and that a fieldstone wall erected to prevent washout. 

[4] Section 802.06(2)(b), Stats., provides in pertinent part:

If on a motion asserting the defense described in par. (a) 6. to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, or on a motion asserting the defenses described in par. (a) 8. or 9., matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by s. 802.08.

 

[5] Section 80.32, Stats., provides: 

(1)  Any unrecorded road or any part thereof which has become or is in the process of becoming a public highway by user in any town may be discontinued in the manner hereinbefore provided.