COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court concluded that Weisman had satisfied all the requirements of § 236.43(1), except for subsec. (d), which required joining adjacent land owners in the application.  Weisman contends that he is entitled to relief because he complied with § 236.43(1)(d), Stats., "as a matter of law."  We are unpersuaded.

Weisman's contention, that he complied with all requirements of subsection (1), including (1)(d), because all owners of the land in the part sought to be vacated joined in the application, is insufficient to grant him relief.  Section 236.43(4)(a), Stats., provides that when a plat sought to be vacated in a town includes a street or public walkway, the necessary conditions include "[a] resolution is passed by the governing body requesting such vacation or alteration."  Here, Weisman sought to vacate a portion of a town street or public way.  Yet, his argument fails to develop the applicability of this section.[7]   See Barakat v. DHSS, 191 Wis.2d 769, 786, 530 N.W.2d 392, 398 (Ct. App. 1995).