COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  In addition to Judge Hansher, two judges were assigned to, and made rulings in, this case.  Downs’s first demand for civil discovery was made before Judge Jeffrey Wagner on August 8, 1994.  His second demand for discovery was made before Judge Diane S. Sykes on April 4, 1996.  Downs primarily focuses on Judge Sykes’s ruling, however, regarding the civil-discovery issue.

[3]  The presentence report contained a written description of an interview of Downs by his probation officer, in which Downs described the 1973 incident.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 907.03 (1993-94) provides:

Bases of opinion testimony by experts.  The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing.  If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.

 

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1993-94 version unless otherwise noted.

[5]  On October 8, 1982, Downs was convicted of two counts of first-degree sexual assault of a child, in violation of Wis.