COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

                        On appeal, Phiffer renews the arguments he made at the hearing on his postconviction motion.  He contends that, as a matter of law, the only equitable remedy for any violation of § 972.15(4), Stats., is a resentencing in which the PSI is sealed and the prosecutor arguing at the resentencing has no access to the PSI.  The State does not dispute Phiffer’s contention that there was a violation of § 972.15(4) which provides:

     (4) After sentencing, unless otherwise authorized under sub. (5) [for functions of DOC] or ordered by the court, the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court. 

 

However, the State contends that the remedy employed by the sentencing court—not allowing reference to information in the PSI that was not available to the prosecutor from other sources—was the appropriate one in this case.