COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3] The double jeopardy clauses of the federal and state constitutions are the same in scope and purpose.  See Day v. State, 76 Wis.2d 588, 591, 251 N.W.2d 811, 812-13 (1977).  Therefore, this court has accepted decisions of the United States Supreme Court as controlling the double jeopardy provisions of both constitutions.  Id.

[4] As we read our supreme court’s decisions, that is sufficient.  See State v. Anderson, 219 Wis.2d 740, 580 N.W.2d 329 (1998); State v. Rabe, 96 Wis.2d 48, 291 N.W.2d 809 (1980).

[5]Section 941.29, Stats., provides in relevant part:

  (2) A person specified in sub. (1) is guilty of a Class E felony if he or she possesses a firearm under any of the following circumstances:

  (a) The person possesses a firearm subsequent to the conviction for the felony or other crime, as specified in sub. (1) (a) or (b).

 

[6] Section 943.20(3)(d)5, Stats., changes the grade of the offense when the item stolen is a firearm.  See State v. Spraggin, 71 Wis.2d 604, 615-16, 239 N.W.2d 297, 306 (1976).