COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed and cause remanded.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.

 

 


 



[1]  We also note that Kalan’s appellate brief-in-chief and reply brief are inadequate and extremely difficult to decipher.  Although we could affirm the judgment on these grounds alone, see In re Estate of Balkus, 128 Wis.2d 246, 255 n.5, 381 N.W.2d 593, 598 n.5 (Ct. App. 1985), we decline to do so.

[2]  Section 893.53, Stats., provides:  “An action to recover damages for an injury to the character or rights of another, not arising on contract, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues, except where a different period is expressly prescribed, or be barred.”