COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports. 


 



[1] In 1995, Bergeron was convicted of fleeing an officer.  He was first placed on probation, which was revoked, and then sentenced to DIS for two years.  In 1996, Bergeron was convicted of possession with intent to deliver.  He was sentenced to three years prison, imposed and stayed, and placed on three years probation concurrent with his DIS sentence on the fleeing conviction.

[2] Section 973.155(1)(a), Stats., provides:

A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.  As used in this subsection, “actual days spent in custody” includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:

1.  While the offender is awaiting trial;

2.  While the offender is being tried; and

3.  While the offender is awaiting imposition of sentence after trial.

 

Section 973.155(1)(b) addresses custody resulting from a probation hold and provides:

The categories in par. (a) include custody of the convicted offender which is in whole or in part the result of a probation, extended supervision or parole hold under s. 304.06(3) or 973.10(2) placed upon the person for the same course of conduct as that resulting in the new conviction.

 

[3] The parties raise no factual disputes over the dates Bergeron was in custody.