COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court also concluded the testimony did not support a misrepresentation of fact with respect to the dining room ceiling damage.  Kloth now appeals.


 

DISCUSSION

7        On appeal, Kloth identifies evidence that weighs in her favor.  However, such argument ignores the deferential standard of review we give to a circuit court better situated to assess credibility.  Where the circuit court acts as the fact-finder, it is the ultimate arbiter of witness credibility.  See Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2) (“due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the [circuit] court to judge the credibility of the witnesses”).  When more than one reasonable inference can be drawn from the credible evidence, we must accept the inference drawn by the circuit court.  Cogswell v. Robertshaw Controls Co., 87 Wis. 2d 243, 249-50, 274 N.W.2d 647 (1979).