COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 18, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1), (4)(a).
¶11 “The Wisconsin [Public] Records Law reflects the common law
principles favoring access to public records that have long been recognized in
Wisconsin.” Mayfair Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc.
v. Baldarotta, 162 Wis. 2d 142, 155, 469 N.W.2d 638 (1991). This strong policy in favor of public access
is expressed in Wis. Stat. § 19.31,
which reads:
Declaration of
policy. … [I]t is declared to be the
public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest
possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts
of those officers and employees who represent them.... To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be
construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access,
consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is
contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be
denied.
¶12 However, the “strong presumption of public access may give way to statutory or specified common law exceptions, or, if there is an overriding public interest in keeping the record confidential.” Portage Daily Register v. Columbia Cnty.