COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Deshawn appeals.

Discussion

                        Deshawn claims that the trial court erred in failing to include in its order whether DCDHS made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of Deshawn from her mother’s home.  Once a court adjudges a juvenile delinquent, it must enter an order which includes one or more dispositions of the case under a care and treatment plan.  See § 938.34, Stats.  Within that order, the court must make written findings of facts and conclusions of law based upon the evidence presented to the court to support the disposition order.  See § 938.355(2), Stats.  The statutory provision at issue in this case is § 938.355(2)(b)6.  That section reads as follows:

The court order shall be in writing and shall contain:

….

6.  If the juvenile is placed outside the home, the court’s finding as to whether a county department which provides social services or the agency primarily responsible for the provision of services under a court order has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the juvenile from the home or, if applicable, that the agency primarily responsible for the provision of services under a court order has made reasonable efforts to make it possible for the juvenile to return to his or her home.

                        There is some uncertainty among the parties as to what this statute requires, which presents an issue of statutory interpretation.  Because statutory interpretation is a question of law, we apply a de novo standard of review.  See Hughes v.