COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgments affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.

 


 



[1] This is an expedited appeal under Rule 809.17, Stats. 

[2] At various places in the record, Shane's name is also spelled "Shayne."  We will refer to him as "Shane" throughout this opinion.

[3] Section 893.13, Stats., provides:

Tolling of statutes of limitation.

  ….

(2)   A law limiting the time for commencement of an action is tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies. The law limiting the time for commencement of the action is tolled for the period from the commencement of the action until the final disposition of the action.

(3)    

[4] Section 893.54, Stats., reads:  "Injury to the person. The following actions shall be commenced within 3 years or be barred: (1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person."