COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It therefore dismissed the action against Shane.  The trial court also concluded that the three-year statute of limitations barred Moore's claim against American Family and dismissed American Family from the action.  This appeal followed.

                        Moore argues that the trial court erroneously dismissed his claim against Shane because Shane was properly served and his objection to personal jurisdiction was not preserved.  We disagree.  Personal jurisdiction may be obtained if there exist jurisdictional grounds and a summons is served upon the person pursuant to § 801.11, Stats.  See § 801.04(2), Stats.  Service may be achieved by personally serving the summons on the defendant.  Section 801.11(1)(a), Stats.  If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be personally served, service may then be achieved "by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant's usual place of abode."  Section 801.11(1)(b), Stats.

                        "An officer's uncontradicted certificate of service is adequate proof of service."  Honeycrest Farms v. A.O. Smith Corp., 169 Wis.2d 596, 603, 486 N.W.2d 539, 541 (Ct. App. 1992) (emphasis added).