COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 15      We begin our analysis with the language of Wis. Stat. § 705.15.  Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we review de novo.  Fuchsgruber v. Custom Accessories, Inc., 2001 WI 81, ¶10, 244 Wis. 2d 758, 628 N.W.2d 833.  If the meaning of the statutory language is plain, our inquiry stops there.  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.

16       Attorney Steil used a standard form to draft the TOD designation; the form is based on the language of Wis. Stat. § 705.15.  Section 705.15(1) governs the non-probate transfer of real property on death, and provides in pertinent part:

An interest in real property that is solely owned, owned by spouses as survivorship marital property, or owned by 2 or more persons as joint tenants may be transferred without probate to a designated TOD beneficiary . . . on the death of the sole owner or the last to die of the multiple owners.   

Thus, § 705.15(1) unambiguously permits the non-probate transfer of real property only by a sole owner, by spouses as survivorship marital property, or by joint tenancy.